TRUE LIFE: I'm a Car Salesman...

Okay....not really but I feel like one....
I have no joke spent all weekend {and the past few months}
researching our next SUV...I mean literally it is sucking me dry.
Vincent went with us Saturday and found a car perfect for him! :)
We currently have an Equinox which I love but we outgrew it quickly...
So we have been on the search for the perfect 7-8 passenger SUV...
Let me also add that our other car is Jordan's company car...
He chose to go with a Toyota Sienna {swagger wagon} Minivan... 
So we have a minivan already {which I LOVE}...
But I refuse to have 2 MINIVANS haha....I have to keep some sort of cool mommy factor!
The SUV barely sees the light of day though, like I drive it maybe once a week 
since we have his car and gas for free...
Anyways so this new SUV will be with us for a LONG time...
So I want to get the exact perfect one and not just settle because once your in a 7 seater, 
there is no upgrading to a bigger one...because there isn't one...
Therefore I am being as picky as possible on the choice because I will be driving it forever...

I had my heart set on the Audi Q7 and Land Rover LR3 
    


























{Before you think we are loaded , or stupid lol, I was actually shocked to see how cheap they are used!}
Anyways, I was head over heels with the 2...
until we drove the Q7 this weekend...
I did not like it at ALL! Okay that's a lie...
I liked it but NOT with 3 kids which is the sheer fact why we are getting a new SUV...
I started to have a minor panic attack when we were trying to figure out
where we would put all the carseats and imagining myself trying to get ALL the kids in!

All I envision is me trying to pile 3 kids in, trying to chuck Vincent into the 3rd row
leaping over Luke or Jude to even reach Vincent to buckle him...
Kids screaming, me crying and people staring...
That is the exact thought going through my head....
Plus then we envisioned what IF we had a 4th kid....
I won't even go into the thoughts of trying to fit 4...
The sales guy pitched all the regular crap about features and technology
which I COULD CARE LESS ABOUT...
With 3 kids in the car I will barely be able to hear myself think let alone play around with
cool features... It is a mighty sexy SUV but not for a mama with 3 under 3...
Heartbreaking...

We added a few other SUVs onto the list after the sadness of the Q7...
We drove the GMC Acadia
 Volvo XC90
 & we also added Honda Pilot
... along with the LR3 still....

Next to my love obsession with the LR3...
I am in head over heels with it....It fits all my needs {looks and size wise}
I love the boxy exterior and how beefy it is. 
I get excited just looking at them....
They are ALMOST as sexy as my husband...and oh my him driving it...
OH LA LA! 
They are also VERY SAFE! My cousin and a friend have them and LOVE THEM...
ALSO my cousin fit 3 car seats in the middle row which is what really sold me on them!
BUT...
We have read some pretty crappy reviews on things breaking on them...
The closest LR dealer is an hour away so if we have problems it would be a HUGE headache...
{I had a VW Jetta before kids and it was a PAIN and 
always in the shop and I never want to relive that again...}
So that is VERY concerning to me...
Plus I know if something were to go wrong I would NEVER hear the end of it from Jordan haha
But we are going to test drive one today...
I am hoping that it blows me away but it could be the same scenario as the Audi, 
in which I leave disliking it and having no hard feelings...

We are also going to drive the Pilot and XC90 today!
I am so confused on it ALL....
The LR3 is the most expensive and has a good chunk of miles on her (which is fine since I never drive it)
The Pilot is in the middle and has a SUPER LOW number of miles & is certified
The XC90 has the most miles but is the cheapest...

All 3 are INCREDIBLE on safety...
Therefore I am happy with knowing whichever one I get will be safe for the boys and I...
I just feel like I am stuck on the stupid LR3 because I love the exterior and sexiness of it...
So I am trying not to be biased but then again if I am going to have it for a LONG time...
I need to LOVE it...so me liking the exterior is HUGE too....

UGH....
Hopefully we will come back from today with it narrowed down to ONE....
Thanks for listening to me rant or work it out...
Say a prayer we figure it out :)
Any input on the vehicles is GREATLY appreciated!



8 comments:

  1. My husband had a LandRover back in his single days and loved it and always says he would like to get another one. Right now I have a Corolla and even with the one car seat we are finding it's too small so we may upgrade to an SUV at some point. Can't wait to see what you end up with.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Does the XC90 fit 7? I never knew!! Ok I had a Jetta too (twins!) it was awesome and sexy it was super fast and a stick shift and was pretty ba, but like yours drained my darn account quick! It was always breaking and cost me so much money I still CRIED when I traded it in bahaha. I said I'd never make that mistake again but last year I bought another one! Mike drives it more than I do and I have always said when something goes wrong it is sold! The LR3 looks awesome!! I can't wait to see what you pick!! Is it weird I like cars this much?

    ReplyDelete
  3. p.s. the little man I watch has the car vincent is sitting in! And I LOVE your new look!!! Did you do that yourself??

    ReplyDelete
  4. Call Uncle David about the LR 3, Susan drives a LR SUV, not sure what type, but see if he can also get you a discount. I have his phone number if you want it. Use your connections, honey!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. The Honda Pilot is my dream car right now. Seriously it's the next car we are getting no matter how bad my husband wants a truck.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Mr V is is Mr Big in that car! What a hunk!!

    Oh gosh. Now I want one of these badly! They are all pretty sexy, but I LOVE the Rover, Audi, & the Volvo. Y'll are gonna be pretty darn fabulous in any one of these. Though ya know you could rock a station wagon mama! Lol)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wow, well I'm team LR all the way...even with the dealership far away. That said, I don't even HAVE my licence. I just like looking at pretty vehicles hahaha. Good luck finding a vehicle that works for your family!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Have you driven the new explorers? I just got one for my "mom car" - granted I'll only have one baby but it has the third row & all the bells & whistles! : ) I traded in my old explorer for the new one we love explorers so much!

    ReplyDelete