The Bowl...{shakes my head in shame}

I am not proud of this story...
But when I became a mom a lot of things I never thought would happen...did!
This is one of those things...
I shall start by saying "desperate times call for desperate measures"

We travel a lot with Jordan for work...
Mostly so we can see him more and to get out of the house....
I am not the best person at remembering things...
It's bad... one trip to my parents I forgot our entire suitcase...
{insert shopping trip lol}
I forget diapers and wipes 247...
I can barely remember where keys are or cell phones (ugh)
You get the picture...
Well when we first started potty training his little potty was always the first on our list...
After he got the hang out things we ALWAYS ended up forgetting the potty...
It wasn't a BIG deal because he climbs onto the big potty like a dog 4 legged and would pee...
Now he can just stand and pee all over in the potty!

It was about 8 months ago...
All was going well on our little getaway at the hotel...
Until I smelled something...
I saw Vincent come out of the closest?
I did not think much of it until I noticed poop on his leg!?!?
"OH MY GOSH WHAT IS THAT"
At first I thought he had just pooped his pants so I strip him down {half gagging}
and get him showered off...
Afterwards I opened the closest to find the goods...
HE POOPED ON THE FLOOR!!
He had NEVER pooped on the floor...
I knew something was up...
I said "You have to poop in the potty...tell mommy next time"
Next time, he comes and tells me so I hold him over the potty...
He freaks out....
GREAT....
So Jordan and I look at eachother to figure out what to do...
Vincent is freaking out because the poop pressure was hurting his bum...
Jordan runs to the kitchen and grabs a bowl...
{we stay in a hotel with a kitchen...so helpful...I have sadly also used a ice bucket}
YES, A BOWL....
See, desperate times call for desperate measures

Vincent was FINE with pooping in the bowl...
I guess it was more his size...
Seeing him squatted on the bowl was MAYBE the most hilarious
{not my proudest} mommy moment ever...

You would think I would get better at packing his potty...
Well you thought wrong...
I still haven't remembered it...
Last week on our trip he came and asked for a bowl....
Which made me remember I had not yet shared this little gem of a story with you all yet!:)
{ps I forgot Luke's pack n play last week also}

Homeboy has NO SHAME in this either...
When we were at Jordan's dads house Christmas Eve, he also asked for a bowl...
And not just ANY bowl he seriously is PICKY...
{we tried 2 or 3}
It has to be the RIGHT size....
We have created a monster! haha
He is almost to the point where he will use the BIG potty to poop
but he just loves a good bowl poop...
What can I say!?!

PS I have already bought a potty seat...but FORGET that as well! 
I am a HOT MESS...We really need to just leave one in the car...
Sounds like too much work though...

Pooping in a bowl builds character...
xoxo

14 comments:

  1. Yep, thats pretty gross!! lol But hey whatever works! My Mom had this old potty bowl type thing with a handle on it and its metal...maybe youve seen pics of them for yrs ago?? anyways, it was perfect for trips and it fits their little bottoms perfect! I now use it to stick the plunger in as decoration in the bathroom :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. hahaha!! whatever works. no judgment here!

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is the funniest thing I have read in a while!!! Whatever works, right?!?!

    ReplyDelete
  4. HAHAHAHAHAHAHA! Allie, you slay me! SO hilarious!

    ReplyDelete
  5. hahaha that made me laugh out loud. :) does he literally squat over it or sit on it. I can't imagine that's easy to squat and poop! haha
    Good luck!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAAHHA!
    LOVE IT.

    at least he poops in a bowl? Lidia is completely potty trained but refuses, I mean REFUSES, to poop in the potty. Pull-up only. Maybe I need to stick her with a bowl and see if it works! hahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  7. hahaha OMG that is sooo funny!!!!!

    I cant wait to be a mama ;)

    ReplyDelete
  8. This is too much. I have never heard of anyone doing this... you are definitely one of a kind, Allie!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Wow. This is hilarious! Remind me never to use the ice bucket in a hotel again:)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Note to Self: Never use a hotel bowl.

    Cute story!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I have a bad feeling this could be in my future as well at some point. Great story!

    ReplyDelete
  12. I was laughing so hard, I could hardly tell Grandpa what he had done. I am going to buy him a potty for here, so when he comes he does not have to poop in a bowl.

    Love you all.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Mama- I am just catching up on my blog feed and holy shit I am doubled over laughing right now!! I am smack dab in the midst of potty training my older one and she is having major issues with going poop on her potty or any potty for that matter so last night before I started their bath, she climbed into the tub and pooped!!! These kids are hysterical!!! Thank god. I am not alone with poop stories!! Xo

    ReplyDelete