Our LOVE Story...

Ever wonder the story of Jordan and I? 
Well if the answer is "YES" then read on sista!
Alrighty, I am linking up today with the fabulous Becky for "What's your love story!?"
I am a sap for hearing how people met!
I think have shared bits and pieces of how Jordan and I met but here is all the other details...
ENJOY!:)

1. How long have you and your significant other been together?
Jordan and I have been together 4 years...
Yes, if you are doing the math things went QUICK!
We wouldn't have it any other way!:)
2. How did you meet? {What's your "love" story?}
I had heard about Jordan somewhat through his roommate, Harold, was my manager at Express...
He would randomly talk about his cool roommate and things they would do on the weekends...
I didn't really think much of it just because I was literally so BUSY working 3 jobs....
One January day my manager and Jordan walked in to the store, I was working at the register
so I spotted them the second they walked in....
I saw Jordan and was like "HOLY COW, I HAVE TO MEET HIM!"
Needless to say I called Harold over to tell him I wanted to meet Jordan,
He brought Jordan over to the women's side of the store and introduced us.
I of course was super shy and just said hello and all the small stuff.
They left and moved on with their day, so I texted Harold to see what Jordan's deal is....
He said that he was single and they were having people over for a football game the next week...
I said I would come but when the day came I was exhausted and bailed...
I am shocked knowing Jordan now that he did not axe me then hahaha....
We set up for us to all go out to dinner the next night...
The rest is seriously history!
Jordan and I have been together since that night...
We had the exact same values and goals in life and we knew it right off the bat....
We seriously signed a lease for our first apartment on my birthday 4 years ago...
Yes, one month after meeting we moved in together!:)
Soon after living together we got our first "child", Verner...
Bought our first house, got engaged...
Found out we were expecting Vincent...
Had Vincent, Got married, Got pregnant with Luke....moved to a new city....
Got pregnant with Jude and here we are hahaha!
I would not have it any other way, Jordan is the best husband and father ever...
I am very blessed to have met him!

3. If married, how long have you been married? 
We have been married 2 1/2 years, we chose to wait until after Vincent to get married.
I didn't see any reason to push our marriage forward just to be married before a baby.
We got married when Vincent was 4 months old!:) 
4. If you are married, where did you get married at? Big or small wedding?  
We got married in Jordan's hometown, he lives on the lake!
We had about 100 people, it was perfect.

5. Do you have any nick-names that you call one another? Do share!
He calls me gator (allie-gator)...or babe.
I call him babe, honey, honey bear (haha because Vincent has started saying it and it's SO FUNNY)
and this one is random I call him Blagojevich or Blagoy
 (I just thought the name was so funny when we heard it in the news a few years back!) 

6. Name 3 things you love most about your honey.
There is so much I love about him, but the top 3 are....
#1, his heart, he has such a big heart! 
He loves me and the boys with all of it! 
I could not ask for a more loving husband and father for the boys! 
#2 is his honesty. He is brutally honest, and is a straight shooter and I love that about him. 
He doesn't BS people and he ALWAYS follows through! I love it!
 #3 is his humor. Jordan is hilarious! 
There is NEVER a dull moment with him, he is like a big kid. 
Watching him with the boys is always a treat!
 He has taught me to loosen up and have fun!:) 
Oh yeah and his sexiness doesn't hurt!!
7. Tell us how he proposed? 
I was actually in the middle of cooking dinner one random night and I turned around to him
on his knees. He popped the question and I squealed "YES!!!!"

8. Is he a flowers and teddy bear kind of guy for v-day,
 or strawberrieschampagne, and rose petals?
HAHA I told Jordan this question and we both giggled. He is neither, actually WE are neither. I am not a big flower person or teddy bear (knick knack) person. I would say if we had to choose we are more of a chocolate couple ha! We love to taste test chocolates for no reason, so we just surprise eachother with fun chocolates we find when we're out and about!
9. Are you a sunset dinner on the beach kind of girl, 
or pop a movie in and relax on the couch?
RELAXING type girl! I would much rather snuggle on the couch with Jordan than get ready and have to leave the kids lol I am such a home body! We usually cover the going out thing when we go on a "Mommy & Daddy" vacation weekend. We get our fixes then!:)
10. Tell us one thing you'd like to do with your significant one day. 
If you could do anything? Go anywhere? 
I want to travel abroad a lot when the kids get older. We watch House Hunters International all the time to see locations we would love to go! Ireland and Italy are at the top of our list! If we could also move abroad we would be ALL OVER that!! 

11. Tell us what you plan on doing on this Valentine's Day. 
Probably nothing haha! Sorry to disappoint you all!:)
We will probably have a romantic dinner with the boys!
Maybe I will make a cake, who knows!
Not sure how romantic it will be at 37 weeks pregnant! ha
12. Are you asking for anything this Valentine's day?
No, my birthday is on the 9th and he has already went above and beyond this past month 
with our new SUV....I do not want a gift for a LONG time! Just his LOVE;)

13. Give us one piece of advice of keeping a relationship strong and full of love. 
Have FUN! Never take things too seriously...
If you have a little disagreement walk away and think before you speak...
Chances are things are NEVER as bad as you thought they were in the heat of the moment. 
Talk A LOT, ask how your husband is daily. LISTEN and always be there!
I know that I can talk to Jordan about anything and I love it! He is my best friend! 

14.  Show us a picture of what love means to you.
I love you babe!

24 comments:

  1. awww you did things a little like us! :)
    & kenendy yells "babbbbe" for brandon now when he is upstairs! SO FUNNY!

    ReplyDelete
  2. AWWW love the story! We got married after Lidia too :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love how we both had baby first...then marriage. Why not switch it up a bit?! What a great story. Just started following your blog and love reading about your precious boys and the one on the way. Xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awww!!! I love your story!! You guys are so cute!! Maybe I'll get on the ball ans link up!

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a beautiful story and a beautiful family!! Love the wedding photos!

    ReplyDelete
  6. So cute! you guys are adorable! Sadly i cant find one single pic of me and Alberto to put on ours ...booo.....theyre all on my old {broken}computer

    ReplyDelete
  7. Y'all are precious! Such a cute post!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wow! You've had a busy 4 years!!! What a cool story!

    ReplyDelete
  9. I love reading love stories! Yours is so sweet; your kids are so cute!

    ReplyDelete
  10. This is the sweetest story! I loved reading it and getting to know you better. Sounds like you two are a perfect match!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Love, love, looove your whirlwind story!! New follower :o)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Just catching up on your love story- how sweet! new reader/follower here! i can totally relate to a pregnant valentine's day ;) I'm 21 weeks pregnant with our second baby, another BOY (yay, boy Mamas!) and I'm hoping to at least sneak in a few sips of champagne.. LOL ;) Excited to follow along on your story! Happy Tuesday!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Those CHEEKS on your little boys!

    I went from a single girl to a wife and mommy of 2 (probably should've put a comma in there to clarify I am not a polygamist) in 5 short years so I can totally relate!

    Roxy
    This South Korean's Got Seoul

    ReplyDelete
  14. So sweet! Loved reading your story. We got engaged after only 6 months so I can relate to moving fast!

    ReplyDelete
  15. Very sweet story! You guys did move fast but it's apparent it worked for you quite well.

    ReplyDelete
  16. Love it, love it, love it. I never grown tired of the story. I have a wonderful son and daughter-in-law and two great, soon to be three great grandsons. Love to all.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Al {haha i hope you don't get mad that i call you that}... i loved all of this post! i feel like i know you THAT much more now. even know i already knew a whole lot of this. the fact that all of THIS has happened in 4 years just amazes me. 3 kiddos! You are a rockstar!!

    love of the pics, as always! :)

    p.s. we watch house hunters international a lot too... maybe one day we can all take a trip to europe... when we're like 50... and still blogging right?!

    ReplyDelete
  18. Love your story! This is similar to ours in that things moved quickly but sometimes that's just how it's meant to be! :) new follower!

    ReplyDelete
  19. So sweet! It's always fun to hear about how people met! I should have done Becky's linkup!

    You were a beautiful bride Missy!

    ReplyDelete
  20. Super dee duper cuuuuuute! I think our love story has a lot of similarities :)

    ReplyDelete
  21. awwww what a great post! so so so so sweet!

    ReplyDelete
  22. We had three boys by the time I was 20 {and we are still together :}! Love your story and your family is adorable!

    ReplyDelete