Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Wordless Weds {as of late}


Sunday, February 26, 2012

Gluten Free Fruit Pizza

Typically I would just use a regular sugar cookie recipe for the crust of my fruit pizza...
But since were trying to cut gluten I was on a mission to find a recipe using coconut flour...
{we also experimented this morning with coconut flour pancakes...OMG they were amazing}
::we made apple, apple banana, banana, and banana chocolate ones::
But this post is not about those....
Here is the recipe for the fruit pizza...
Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Crust

4 eggs
3/4 cup plus 2 tablespoons sugar
1/2 teaspoon vanilla
1/4 teaspoon salt
1/2 cup butter, melted
3/4 cup sifted coconut flour

Combine all into your mixer!
{I am so vague with directions but come on...that's pretty much the gist of it!}
 The dough was a tad sticky so I wet my hands to be able to press it on the sheet...
Bake at 375 for 10-15 minutes or until the edges start to brown...

Allow it to cool...
For the "frosting" I did not want to stray away too much from my old fruit pizza 
{just in case the dough was not good}
So I went with the old faithful cream cheese and marshmallow cream mixture...
Fruit Dip
8oz cream cheese
7oz marshmallow cream

Then top with whatever fruit your heart desires! 
The verdict....
Let's just say this lasted LESS than 24 hours...
The crust was AMAZING...
It was seriously heaven and no gluten...SCORE!

Here is a little chart to show the difference between coconut and wheat flour...
Not only does it not contain gluten it is less calories/carbs and TONS of fiber!

A lot of people ask if you can taste a coconut-y taste and I really do not notice it...
I like coconut so that is a plus but the taste is very subtle...

ENJOY! 

Saturday, February 25, 2012

A "typical" Day with 2!

Gearing up for Jude is a little nerve wracking...
I felt the same way leading up to Luke...
I think it is the fear of the unknown...
How will Jude be?
Will he be easy going, needy, quiet, loud!?
Vincent was a dream baby, he was VERY easy going, and quiet.
Luke on the other hand has been my crazy one since he popped out,
He was very tough, loud, really needy, and a crab as a newborn....

It's funny because they are still the same...
Vincent is laid back as all get out...
And Luke is my crazy kid who doesn't slow down...

I have no idea what Jude will be like...
I am really hoping for a dream baby...
The one that loves to sleep...
{my boys were horrible sleepers until about 6 months}
Side note: I always see adorable pics of babes/toddlers passed out in random places
{during dinner in their high chair, mid playing, going for a walk}
My boys have never done that....I am semi jealous haha
I hope Jude loves naps and is a happy go lucky babe...
{knock on wood people!}

Right now this is a typical day in the life of us!
7:30-8:30sh Wake Up
8-30-9:30 Breakfast/Cartoon
9:30-11:30ish Play, Play, Play {toyroom, playdough, color}
11-11:30 FOOD!:)
12-2ish Luke naps {Vincent hangs with me, we like to cook/bake}
2-5ish PLAY
5-6ish Dinner 
6-7ish- More PLAY!
7:15-7:30 Prayers, Brush Teeth, Luke goes down
7:30-8 Vincent Rosary {cuddle time}
That is a typical day, a lot of the play times are filled with errands which I love...
I love getting the kids out of the house...
Jordans office is from home so a lot of the time Vincent and I will go when Luke is napping...
Cleaning and cooking is done while they are "playing" or when Luke is asleep.
Thankfully the weather will be getting better so we can get out and PLAY!
Blogging/Me time is after 8, which I have a feeling will become non existent for a couple months...
We are just going to go with the flow once Jude arrives...
He will fit in perfectly, it will just take some juggling!

It is so nice because Vincent and Luke {and Verner pup} play together amazingly...
Which is not something I had when Luke arrived...
I had to entertain Vincent and tend to Luke's every need...
Now I at least can send V&L off to play...
Or to just be adorable....
I am going in this 3 under 3 gig with no expectations...
I feel like whenever I set up a "perfect" scenario I just get stressed...
So here is to adding another little man to the daily schedule...
Wish us luck!:)

Thursday, February 23, 2012

38 Weeks- AHHHHH!

I am seriously in shock that we are 38 weeks...
I no joke sometimes forget HOW PREGNANT I AM...
{until I look down}
or I get some nice crampy feelings...
Then I remember...
I HAVE TO PUSH THIS LITTLE SUCKER OUT....
IN 2 WEEKS OR LESS...
Talk about a little bit of stress... haha
GOOD STRESS...
but stress nonetheless....
BUT....
I CANNOT WAIT TO MEET HIM!!!

Time for the weekly questions...

How far along are you? 
38 weeks...eeeek! 

Total weight gain: 
31 lbs....Excited to soon be nearing the end...

How big is baby?:  
Jude is somewhere near 7lbs and 19inches...
Stay under 8 buddy!;)

Maternity clothes: 
No lol but it's getting pretty unflattering! 
Thankfully I haven't left the house much hahah

Stretch marks?:  
No more than what I received from V&L

Sleep?: 
Random bouts... 
Best moment this week?:
Packing the bags...
knowing that he will be coming home in the little outfit I packed...
{okay I lied they aren't officially in the bag but they are on the counter in a pile}

Movement?: 
Lots and LOTS!
It is pretty painful at times...

Food cravings?:
I gave up sweets for Lent {along with facebook...bad idea haha}
Anyways sweets are what I want now...
I made cake balls for our Potty Party this weekend and it was so HARD
not to eat one...

Food aversions?:
None really

Labor signs?: 
More braxton hicks...
Leakage lol
Belly button in or out?: 
Still in!

What I miss: 
My body...and I could use a glass of wine!:)

What I'm looking forward to: 
Meeting Jude!:)

What I'm not looking forward to: 
Transition period (7-9cm)
We have been talking a lot about the hardest part and it was that
wonderful transition period...
Just trying to mentally prepare myself for that....
UGH

Milestone: 
I had a different midwife and she CHECKED ME...
{last week the one said they wouldn't check me until labor...}
Anyways I was glad to hear we are at 3cm...
Now all I have to focus on is 7 MORE cm! 
Much better than envisioning the entire bagel {hahahah}
Now I just have to add a can of pop to my banana! 
It could still be the full 2 weeks til we meet him but I am just glad something
is happening down there...:)
About to pop face haha...
Until next week!
xoxo


PS My belly pic from last week was featured today on Birth Stories On Demand...
I do not think I will be able to top that photo!



Vincent's 3rd Birthday Ideas...

Thank God for Pinterest...
I love just typing in a theme and having everything right there!
HEAVEN! 
It is also nice because Vincent goes back and forth between what he wants...
Robots or Rockets...
LOL
I love both of them and I thought about combining them but let's face it...
There are only so many COOL boy themes and I will soon have 3 birthdays a year to plan...
So I don't wanna use up ALL my ammo on one party!!!

Here are the robot ideas that I am digging...
Robot Party
I love this color combo so I will probably use it for whichever theme we do...
I am thinking cute blue and orange Jones Sodas for drinks;) 
Robot party graphics
robot party food
robot party

Now for the rocket ideas...
Who needs party hats when you've got rocket packs?
Easy Rocket Birthday cake.
Space Themed #Birthday Party
Snacks for Space Birthday

I am kind of hoping next time I ask he will say Robots!!!

Have you seen any cute ideas for either of these themes!? 


Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Wordless Wednesday- Baby Update!:)

I guess this will not be "wordless" but what the heck...
I had a different midwife today and she CHECKED ME...
Thank HEAVENS...
{I was super irate last week when the one told me they didn't check until labor}
I am such a mental person so I was dying with the thought of not knowing...
I told her if I can envision any number other than 10cm it helps me...
Because for all I knew today I was still at a zero and making no progress...
Well good news we are at 3cm {banana} and 50% effaced...
bahahaha this guide kills me...
A freaking bagel!?! Oye! 

Now my mind is set on only having to make it 7 more cm!
I think I was at a 3 the appt before I had Luke, but we will see what happens...
I am just glad to be progressing a little....anything is better than zero!!:)
Belly pics and all that jazz to come this week!
xoxo

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Zoo Day....

I am seriously shocked that we went to the zoo the past 3 months...
That would have never happened last year with ALL the snow...
I am loving this warm winter we have had...
It is glorious!
Here is some pics from our trip....
Happy Fat Tuesday everyone!!!
Lent begins tomorrow...here is what I am giving up!
Fill me in on what you are giving up for 40 days!?!
xoxo